Menu
Home Page

Henley Green

...it’s our place to shine!

Search
Translate

Our Governing Body

The Governing Body

Every school has a governing body to represent the public in the running of schools. School governors work with the staff and the Local Education Authority to help secure the best possible education for the children in the school. They have important responsibilities like managing the school budget, overseeing the curriculum and appointing staff.

 

What do school governors do?
School governors are a team of people who work closely with the head teacher to make key decisions vital to the successful running of the school. The governing body meet regularly throughout the year and make decisions that directly affect the education and well-being of the children. They play an important role in improving standards throughout the school and agree the school's budget. In other words, it's a very meaningful role!

 

All governors work with the school and none have declared any business or financial interests that could conflict with their role. Governors can be contacted via the school office and we always welcome new parents or individuals interested in working to move our school forward. 

 

Bill Hedges

Chair of Governors

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 

Term of Office: Start & End Date 17/10/11 - 21/06/2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB & Committee)

 

Angela Pagett

Headteacher

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 24.04.21

Term of Office: Start & End Date

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and committee)

Dr Evans Gyasi

Co-Opted Governor 

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 25/05/2017

Term of Office: Start Date & End Date 25/05/2017 - 24/05/2025

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee)

Sharon Billingham 

Staff Governor 

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 29/09/2014

Term of Office: Start & End Date 29/09/2014 - 28/09/2022

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Governance attended in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee)

Sinead Hewitt

Co-opted Governor 

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 22.06.2015

Term of Office: Start & End Date 22/06/2015 - 21/06/2023

Business, Personal & pecuniary Interests:

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee)

Carolyn Hadley

Staff Governor 

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 23/11/2017

Term of Office: Start & End Date 23/11/2017 - 22/11/2021

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee)

 

 

Naila Mohsin

Parent Governor

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 22/05/2018

Term of Office: Start & End Date 22/05/2018 - 21/05/2022

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee)

 

 

Miriam Latona

Co-opted Governor 

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 25/05/2017

Term of Office: Start & End Date 25/05/2017 - 24/05/2025

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee)

Jacqueline Shearer

Clerk of Governors 

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee)

 

 

 

Jeanette Oldacre

Co-Opted Governor
Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 09/05/2019

Term of Office: Start & End Date 09/05/2019 - 08/05/2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee)

Gemma Sumner

Parent Governor

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 03/04/2021

Term of Office: Start & End Date 03/04/2021 to 02/04/2025

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee)

Christine Lockwood

Co-opted Governor 

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 24/01/2019

Term of Office: Start & End Date 24/01/2019- 23/01/2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee)

Harold Hopkinson

Local Authority Governor

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 11/03/2021

Term of Office: Start & End Date 11/03/2021 to 10/03/2025

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee)

Top